ADAMI 2018 Contest Nominees

45078971_757043221297203_6513543811073835008_o.jpg

The ADAMI Media Prize for Cultural Diversity in Eastern Europe is honoured to announce its nominees of the ADAMI Media Prize 2018 competition. The ADAMI jury sessions took place at Impact Hub Odessa. Twenty-two international jury members were tasked with selecting the nominees and prize winners from 311 submitted TV broadcasts, online videos and web pages promoting national, ethnic, religious or cultural diversity issues from the six Eastern Partnership countries of the European Union (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine). The jury panels were composed of representatives of broadcasters, online media outlets and international organizations from both Western European and the Eastern Partnership countries.

The followings are the nominees for the ADAMI Media Prize 2018:

Information

1. Family Ties-director - Lucia Taut, Telefilm Chisinau Broadcasted on TV Moldova 1, Moldova

2. Soroca’s Bolshoi Theatre-director - Eugeniu Popovici, Broadcasted on TV Moldova 1, Moldova

News and Short non-fiction

1. Stolen Happiness - Olha Krechko – Broadcaster UA: STB, Ukraine

2. The Tower – Salome Jashi - broadcaster TV Pirveli, Georgia

3. Two Religions in One House – Ketevan Brachuli Broadcaster – TV Imedi, Georgia

Entertainment/ Fiction

1. To Our Taste – Evgeni Bulka- Broadcaster Second National TV Channel (ONT), Belarus

2. Dear Friends – Valeriu Andriuta Broadcaster - Jurnal TV, Moldova

Online video

1. Images of Diversity – Hurie– Beso Gvenetadze, Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI), Georgia

2. Goran’s Rules of Life– Anastasia Slovinskaya Ekhokavkaza.com, Georgia

3. American in a Belarusian village– Eugene Shibinskyi Tut.by, Belarus

Web page

1. Special Project "Our Others" Online-magazine "The Ukrainians" Author - Olesya Yaremchuk, Ukraine

2. The Best of Two Worlds - Sona Kocharyan - Chai-khana.org, Armenia

3. Way Through Culture: Ethnic Tours of Kherson and Southern Ukraine - Mykola Homanyuk Kherson Regional Department of Sociological Association of Ukraine, Ukraine

Young ADAMI

1. Motel STRUGURAȘ - Mihai Nichiforeac Broadcaster - TV Moldova 1, Moldova

2. Murat - Marine Kocharyan- Festival screening - Golden Apricot International Film Festival, Armenia

3. Pen Pals - Nella Vasilevskaya, Festival Screening - Minsk International Film Festival – Listapad, Belarus

Special Mention

1. Being Young in Ashagi Saral - Aziz Qeniyev Georgian Institute of Public Affairs(GIPA) Georgia

2. Odessan is My Nationality - Tatiana Suchkova, Elena Nemish Echo Media, Ukraine

3.   Belsat Music Live - Siarhei Budkin- Belsat TV, Belarus

4.    From Crimea to Siberia: How Russia is Tormenting Political Prisoners Sentsov and Kolchenko - Anna Tsigima – Hromadske TV, Ukraine

5.   ACROSS THE RIVER. Life in a small-town split between Belarus and Latvia - Yuliya Kotskay,  Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, Belarus Service 

 

Representatives of all five productions will be invited to Chisinau to receive their SPECIAL MENTION certificate during the award ceremony on November 29th, 2018.

 

Congratulations!

Arianne SwiecaComment